Privacy Statement

1 Legal Basis

1.1 The GDPR's (General Data Protection Regulation) purpose is to protect personal data and create transparency. We process your data exclusively on the basis of such legal regulations.

 

2 General

 2.1 Responsible is Gottstein GmbH & Co KG, Bundesstraße 1, 6460 Imst, Tel. +43 (0) 5412 66251, Mail: office@gottstein.at

2.2 It is our particular concern to save and protect all personal data you give us. In this document, you will learn more about how we use and process your data and how we protect them.

 

3 Earmarking, legal basis, storage period, and data recipients

3.1 The collected personal data are required for the purpose of business processing, allocation and settlement, enforcement of contractual claims, customer service, and marketing. Therefore, data is collected, saved, processed and used.

3.2 The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the performance of contracts (such as online-purchase), justified interest, the fulfillment of our legal and contractual obligations, on the one side, and your consent (e.g. contact formular, newsletter, cookies, facebook), on the other side. The failure to provide data can have different impacts.

3.4 We process and store your personal data where required for the duration of the business relation (from the initiation to the final completion), and additionally, according to the legal retention and documentation obligations that stem from the Unternehmensgesetzbuch (UGB) and the Bundesabgabenordnung (BAO). In addition, we store your data until the termination of any potential legal dispute, warranty claims, or periods of guarantee.

3.5 In the course of the operation of our website we engage agencies and software services (e.g. TechDivision, Google Analytics) that might get access to your personal data, in case this data is required to fulfill the respective service. They have committed themselves to comply with the legal data protection regulations to us. Data processing agreements according to Art 28 GDPR have been concluded. More information to the processors can be requested at office@gottstein.at

 

4 Contact form

4.1 Your data including your personal data that is used from our contact form are transmitted to us via our own mailserver in order to process your enquiry. The data will not be collected or transmitted without your consent. Without this data we cannot process your enquiry.

4.2 The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the §96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (Einwilligung/consent) DSGVO (GDPR).

 

5 Newsletter

5.1 You can opt in for the newsletter through double opt-in on our website. You receive an e-mail after your subscription, where we ask you to confirm your subscription. Without the transmission of these data, the sending of the newsletter is not possible. You are able to unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking the unsbuscribe link at the end of every newsletter.

5.2 For the sending of our newsletter we engage order processors. They have committed themselves to comply with the legal data protection regulations to us. Data processing agreements according to Art 28 GDPR have been concluded. More information to the processors can be requested at office@gottstein.at.

5.3 The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the §96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (Einwilligung/consent) DSGVO (GDPR).

 

6 Online Purchase

6.1 We point out that for the purpose of a simplified purchase process and the following contract processing we save IP-data, name, and address of the buyer via cookies. Moreover, we save the following data for the purpose of the fulfillment of the contracts: Phone number, and e-mail address. These data are necessary to fulfill the contract and take the required measures. Otherwise, we cannot conclude the sales contract with you.

6.2 The transmission of the data goes to Viveum Zahlungssystem GmbH for the purpose of payment processing and to GLS for the purpose of delivery processing, as well as to our tax advisor. All partners have committed themselves to comply with the regulations of the GDPR. A order processors contract according to Art 28 DSGVO has been set up. More information can be requested at office@gottstein.at

6.3 The data processing takes place on basis of the legal regulations of § 96 Abs 3 TKG, as well as section 6 DSGVO (in particular the consent and obligation of contract fulfillment).

 

7 Cookies, tracking and web analysis

7.1 Cookies, tracking technologies and functions of the web-service Google Analytics which belongs to Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland, which transmit data into countries outside of the EU, can be used in multiple ways on our web site. Cookies are small text information files that enable a recognition of the web site user and an analysis of their usage of our web site. The information that is generated from cookies are sent to the server of Google and saved. They serve us to improve our online presence and improve usability, safety, and effectiveness of our web site. They also help to measure site clicks and improve the navigation on our web site.

7.2 By using our web site you accept that cookies may be set. You can limit or block the acceptance of cookies in your browser settings. Find more information and instructions at your browser company. In case you block certain technical or functional cookies, the usability of our web site might be disabled. Some cookies are saved on your device until you delete them.

7.3 Facebook Pixel, custom audiences, and facebook remarketing

7.3.1 On the legal basis of our lawful interest in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our website we use the so-called "Facebook-Pixel" of the social network Facebook Inc (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or in case you are domestic in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland).

7.3.2 With the help of this Facebook-Pixel, Facebook candetermine the target audience of our product range for the creation of so called Facebook-Ads. Thus, we use the Facebook-Pixel to target our advertisements only to users who are among our target group.

7.3.3 By using our web-site you agree to the usage of this Facebook Pixel.

7.3.4 In case you want to withdraw your approval to the Facebook Pixel, please inform us via office@gottstein.at or take measures in your Facebook Settings.

 

8 Consent and Right of Withdrawal

8.1 In case your approval is required for the processing of your data, we will do so only after your consent.

8.2 Generally, we do not process data of underage persons and have no right to do so. With your approval, you confirm that you have completed your 14th year or that you have the approval of your legal representative.

8.3 Your consent can be withdrawn at anytime under the following e-mail address: office@gottstein.at. In such case, your data will be anonymized and only used for statistical purposes without a personal connection. The withdrawal of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your data until the withdrawal.

 

9 Data Security

9.1 Gottstein sets technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data against manipulation, loss, deletion, or access of unlawful persons. Our safety measures are improved continuously according to the technical progress.

 

10 Your Rights

10.1 You have the right of information about your personal data at any time from Gottstein GmbH & Co KG, Bundesstraße 1-3, 6460 Imst, Austria. In case no legal retention requirements exist, you have the right to delete your data and withdraw your consent from the processing. Additionally, you have the right to ccorrect your data or limit the processing. You may also file a complaint at the Austrian Data Protection Agency (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Wien, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

10.2 If you want to inform about your rights, please write to office@gottstein.at or send a letter to:

Gottstein GmbH & Co KG
Bundesstraße 1-3
6460 Imst

 

Please do not hesitate to contact us for whatever reason.

Best

Philipp Gottstein on behalf of Gottstein GmbH & Co KG